Castor-oil plant - Ricinus communis

Ricinus communis

Description:

The castor-oil is an annual herbaceous plant growing in temperate climates, and can reach the height of a small bush in tropical Africa. Belonging to the Euphorbiaceae family, it has green or red leaves which can measure up to 1 m across, with toothed edges. The fruit is a capsule spiked with thorns enclosing the seeds.

Traditions:

The Ancients cultivated it for its laxative properties. For the Egyptians, castor oil was used as a purgative and the Indians still use it against rheumatism.

Properties:

Castor oil is obtained by cold pressing of the dried and ground seeds. It is a hair conditioner and stimulant. It nourishes and prevents the dehydration of the skin and provides radiance.

Hair Care: