Common sage - Salvia officinalis

Salvia officinalis

Description:

Common sage is a sub-shrub of the Lamiaceae family whose leaves have a velvety feel, being coated with woolly hairs. The entire plant emits a powerful aromatic odour, with a hot, bitter flavour.

Traditions:

Its name, salva, means to save or to heal in Latin. The peoples of Antiquity considered sage as a panacea. A women’s plant, it is reputed to treat hormonal problems and painful deliveries. It is often cultivated in gardens to make condiments or simply for its beauty.

Properties:

The leaves and flowers are distilled in water vapour. The essential oil obtained is rich in phenolic acids, giving it antiseptic properties. It is used in anti-ageing creams since it possesses softening, protective, anti-free radical properties. The essential oil also has a deodorising action.